C.E.Montague : A memoir
|
Elton, Oliver Price: 3,27 EUR Vendor: SonnetsAndSymphonies ( Bristol, Avo, United Kingdom) Publisher: Chatto & Windus Subject: BIOGRAPHY Description: 1929 Book condition: good; some fading to covers; corner-bumped; no jacket; Biography Binding: Hardcover Oliver Elton Price: 3,91 EUR Vendor: Scorpion Books ( Machynlleth,Powys, a., United Kingdom) Publisher: Chatto &windus, London Description: 1929. First edition. Hardback with green cover. 335 pages with many black and white photographs. Good condition with fading to spine. Binding: Hardcover Edition: First Edition Elton, Oliver Price: 5,02 EUR Vendor: Barlow Moor Books ( Manchester, GTM, United Kingdom) Publisher: Chatto & Windus, London Description: Bright, solid copy without inscriptions or other faults. Binding: Hardcover Edition: First Edition Elton, Oliver. Price: 5,57 EUR Vendor: Church Green Books ( Witney, OXF, United Kingdom) Publisher: Chatto & Windus, London Description: 335 pp. Illustrated. Spine faded and some marks on front board otherwise book in Good condition. Binding: Hardcover MONTAGUE- ELTON, OLIVER: Price: 6,22 EUR Vendor: Hard to Find Books Ltd. ( Pukekohe, , New Zealand) Publisher: Chatto and Windus London 1929 Subject: MONTAGUE BIO LIT JOURNALISM MILITARY WW1 LITERATURE Description: First edition 335pp ex libris (usual cancellation stamps, pockets etc.) fair (sl rubbed, corners bruised, sl cocked, sunned spine, front board starting at spine head, sl foxing to endpapers and title pages), illust. Edition: First Edition ELTON Oliver Price: 7,36 EUR Vendor: Collecting House ( Lutterworth, ., United Kingdom) Publisher: Chatto & Windus, London Subject: BIOGRAPHY, WRITERS Description: C. E. MONTAGUE A MEMOIR; ELTON Oliver: London, Chatto & Windus, 1929 First Edition. Hardcover, grey cloth, no jacket. 8vo, 335pp, 8 b&w plates. Life of well known Great War Author, son of a defrocked Irish priest, spent most of his life and writing career in England. Good book, foxing spots on edges, foxing to prelims, occasional spot internally, otherwise tight and clean, name on ffep. ----- SHIPPING WITHIN 24 Hours ------ Binding: Hardcover Edition: First Edition Elton, Oliver Price: 7,58 EUR Vendor: Tom and Rita McCauley ( Langhorne, PA, U.S.A.) Publisher: Doubleday Doran, New York, NY, U.S.A Subject: WORLD WAR ONE NONFICTION Binding: Hardcover Edition: First Edition Elton, Oliver. Price: 7,58 EUR Vendor: Tom and Rita McCauley ( Langhorne, PA, U.S.A.) Publisher: Chatto And Windus, London Subject: LITERARY BIOGRAPHY, CRITICISM: ENGLISH. Description: Good/No Dj. First Edition. Top and bottom of spine worn. Montague, son of a defrocked Irish priest, spent most of his life and writing career in England. Binding: Hardcover Edition: First Edition elton, Oliver Price: 7,58 EUR Vendor: James & Naomi Cummings, Booksellers ( Menomonie, WI, U.S.A.) Publisher: Chatto, 1929 Subject: DIARIES Description: Hard Cover. Very Good. First. Binding: Hardcover Edition: First Edition Elton, Oliver. Price: 9,35 EUR Vendor: Burnet's Books ( Uralla, NSW, Australia) Publisher: London: Chatto & Windus, 1929. Subject: BIOG Description: Hardcover, 335pp, b/w illus., index. Fair. Binding: Hardcover Elton, Oliver Price: 10,00 EUR Vendor: Goodbooks-Wien ( Schleinbach, AT, Austria) Publisher: Chatto & Windus London Subject: MONATGUE MEMOIR OLIVER ELTON Description: Hardcover, fair, 335 p., cover worn. a120. Binding: Hardcover Elton, Oliver Price: 11,04 EUR Vendor: D2D Books ( horton, BER, United Kingdom) Subject: BIOGRAPHY HISTORY MEMOIRS Description: Chatto & Windus, London, 1929. Hard Cover. First edition no dj 335 pages with b/w photos ex library book with usual label removed, markings and stamps. but still in good clean tight reading order. Full refund if not satisfied. 24 hour despatch. Binding: Hardcover Elton, Oliver Price: 11,86 EUR Vendor: Doreen Stephens Books ( Niagara Falls, ON, Canada) Publisher: Chatto & Windus, London Subject: MEMOIR Description: Hardcover, VERY GOOD, olive green boards showing some wear,. 8vo. pp.xiii, 335. Portrait frontis, 7 b/w hors texte illusts. No markings of any kind. Binding: Hardcover Edition: First Edition ELTON, OLIVER Price: 13,37 EUR Vendor: War & Peace Books ( Fleet, HAN, United Kingdom) Publisher: Chatto and Windus,1929., London Subject: BIOGRAPHY : MONTAGUE,C.E. ARMY 24TH BATTALION ROYAL FUSILIERS Description: xiii,335p. ills. plates. [Ex-libris, some spine damage.] Binding: Hardcover Edition: First Edition Oliver Elton Price: 13,37 EUR Vendor: NostalgiaBookShop ( Clevedon, Avo, United Kingdom) Publisher: Chatto & Windus, London, 1929, First edition (not stated) Subject: BIOGRAPHIES & MEMOIRS, HISTORICAL, LITERARY, MILITARY, HISTORY, JOURNALISM Description: Green cloth hardback, 5 1/2 by 8 3/4 inch (8vo), 335 pp., index, 7 b/w plates. - Lightly worn and marked boards with some fading, occasional minor spotting, but generally good clean pages throughout. Lacks dustcover. - Contents: Earlier Years; Journalism, 1890-1900; Journalism, 1900-1914; In the Ranks; Intelligence Officer; Press Censorship; Later Years - A History of British Newspaper Journalism - A detailed biography of C.E. Montague (1867-1928). During WW1 he served in the ranks of the Royal Fusiliers, Capt. on the Staff, served in France, awarded O.B.E., Order of the Crown of Rumania, and mentioned in despatches twice. Binding: Hardcover Edition: First Edition Oliver Elton Price: 13,65 EUR Vendor: Driftless Books ( Viola, WI, U.S.A.) Publisher: Doubleday, Doran and Company, Inc. Subject: UNSPECIFIED Description: Brown cloth boards. Previous owner's signature on ffep. Bookplate on inside cover. Light foxing to inside covers. Bumped corners. Clean covers. Clean pages. Square. Elton, Oliver Price: 15,05 EUR Vendor: Little Stour Books PBFA ( Canterbury, Kent, KEN, United Kingdom) Publisher: Published by Chatto & Windus Ltd, 42 William IV Street, London First Edition . Subject: LITERATURE 1926-1945 W. T. ARNOLD FRANCIS DODD CHARLES EDWARD MONTAGUE Description: First edition hard back publisher's original green cloth covers, black stamping to spine, lower edge untrimmed. 8vo 9" x 5¾" ix, 335 [pp]. Eight monochrome photographic illustrations on glossy paper. Light fading to spine, without inscription. In VG condition, no dust wrapper. Member of the P.B.F.A. LITERATURE 1926-1945 Binding: Hardcover Edition: First Edition Signed: Signed Elton, Oliver Price: 15,16 EUR Vendor: Old New York Book Shop, ABAA ( Atlanta, GA, U.S.A.) Publisher: Chatto & Windus, London Subject: LITERARY CRITICISM Description: 320pp +index. A very good copy in dark green cloth without dj Binding: Hardcover Edition: First Edition ELTON Oliver: Price: 16,72 EUR Vendor: E.J Morten Booksellers BA ( Manchester, , United Kingdom) Publisher: Chatto & Windus 1929 Subject: WORLD WAR 1 Description: Hb in orig grey cloth 335pp Vg copy Life of well known Great War Author Binding: Hardcover ELTON, OLIVER. Price: 16,72 EUR Vendor: John Taylor Books ( Bridport, DOR, United Kingdom) Publisher: London: Chatto and Windus, 1929. Subject: FIRST WORLD WAR Description: First edition 8vo. pp.xiii, 335. Portrait frontis, 7 b/w hors texte illusts. Green cloth, faded to brown on spine. Faded on both covers, with slight scuffs and rubbing especially to edge of front cover. Some shelfwear to edges. Otw contents VG. Hardcover Binding: Hardcover Edition: First Edition Elton, Oliver Price: 17,44 EUR Vendor: Book Bazaar ( Ottawa, ON, Canada) Publisher: Chatto & Windus, London Description: 8 b/w illustrations. 335 pp. White endpapers. Green cloth. Faded spine, small stains, corners bumped. VG- Elton, Oliver Price: 23,63 EUR Vendor: Kennys Bookshop and Art Galleries Ltd. ( Galway, n/a, Ireland) Publisher: Doubleday, Doran, New York Description: 8vo. 335p. Overall a strong, clean brown cloth copy. Edges slightly bumped and prelims foxed. First Edition". Binding: Hardcover Edition: First Edition Elton, Oliver. Price: 25,78 EUR Vendor: Frederick Bayoff Literary Books ( Adrian, MI, U.S.A.) Publisher: London: 1929. Subject: MEMOIRS Description: Montague, C.E. 1st.ed. fine. London: 1929. ELTON, Oliver. Price: 44,86 EUR Vendor: HOLLETT & SON, R.F.G. ( Sedbergh, Cumbria, CMA, United Kingdom) Publisher: [First edition] Chatto & Windus Subject: 04 BIOGRAPHY, GENEALOGY, BIBLIOGRAPHY & REFERENCE MONTAGUE, C.E. BIOG BIOGRAPHY LITC LITERARY CRITICISM 49916.JPG Description: Original cloth gilt, dustwrapper. Pp. xiii, 335, with 8 plates. Jacket: Jacket Binding: Hardcover Didn't found what your searching for? Please try our advanced search:
|
Books of the day
Jesus MANUALE DI TECHNOLOGIA GENERALE L.A. SENSATION (AKA THE LA SENSATION) La Belgique vue par des peintres Naifs Paddington on Top (Lions S.) National Comprehensive Family Bible Print : The Santhal Insurrection, The 45th Regiment, Native Infantry, Burning a Santhal Village and Recovering Plunder Jersey Shore Inside the Soviet Army ANIMAL-SPEAK


