C Day-Lewis, the Poet Laureate, a Bibliography
|
Handley - Taylor, Geoffrey, and d'Arch Smith, Timothy; introduction by W.H. Auden. Price: 7,21 EUR Vendor: Avenue Victor Hugo Bookshop ( Abington, MA, U.S.A.) Publisher: St. James Press,, London: Subject: BIBLIOGRAPHY LITERATURE, BOOKS ON BOOKS, ABOUT AUTHORS REFERENCE Description: An ex-library copy with markings to the spine, title page and endpapers. Octavo, 9" tall, 42 pages, blue boards A very good, clean sturdy hard cover with minor shelf wear, hinges and binding solid, paper cream white. Binding: Hardcover Edition: First Edition Handley-Taylor, Geoffrey and Timoty d'Arch Smith Price: 7,65 EUR Vendor: The Bookseller ( Edmonton, AB, Canada) Publisher: St. James Press, Chicago Description: Ex-lib. A little edge and corner wear to boards and dj. Marks from sticker near bottom of dj spine (extends onto front of dj). Mark from removed sticker on front pastedown. Library stamps on top, bottom , and fore edges, and on front end paper and rear end paper. Library notations on title page. Otherwise a tight, unmarked volume. 42 pp. Jacket: Jacket Binding: Hardcover Handley-Taylor, Geoffrey & Timothy d'Arch Smith, W. H. Auden (introduction) Price: 7,54 EUR Vendor: GDS Books ( Royal Oak, MI, U.S.A.) Publisher: St James Press, Chicago and London Description: 42 pp, color frontis. Text clean. Binding sound. Modest wear. Not Ex-Library. Jacket: Jacket Binding: Hardcover Handley-Taylor, Geoffrey & D'Arch-Smith, Timothy Price: 7,75 EUR Vendor: double - B - books ( Bristol, AVN, United Kingdom) Publisher: St James Press, London Subject: BIBLIOGRAPHY Description: Ex-lib with usual stamps etc on front endpapers, text clean and bright, jacket in a protective sleeve and taped to boards. , 8vo 8" - 9" tall, xii + 42 pp. Jacket: Jacket Binding: Hardcover Edition: First Edition Handley-Taylor, Geoffrey; Smith, Timothy D'arch Price: 8,34 EUR Vendor: A Squared Books (Don Dewhirst) ( South Lyon, MI, U.S.A.) Publisher: Chicago London St James Press 1968. Description: Blue glossy cover with a dark blue paper jacket; minor wear to boards, jacket is faded and stained; cracked hinge at center; pages are clean and unmarked; lightly illustrated in black and white and color illustrated frontispiece; 42 pages. Jacket: Jacket Binding: Hardcover Handley-Taylor, Geoffrey and d'Arch Smith, Timothy (compilers) with a letter of introduction by W H Auden: Price: 8,92 EUR Vendor: The Bookshop Kirkstall ( Leeds, WYK, United Kingdom) Publisher: St. James Press, 1968. Subject: POETRY/DRAMA Description: hardback, xii, 42pp + b/w plates, dustwrapper worn at extremeties, book is very good. Jacket: Jacket Binding: Hardcover Day-Lewis, C. ) Handley-Taylor, Geoffrey and Timothy d'Arch Smith Price: 9,48 EUR Vendor: Iliad Bookshop ( North Hollywood, CA, U.S.A.) Publisher: St. James Press, Chicago Subject: LITERATURE LITERARY BIOGRAPHY BIBLIOGRAPHY POETRY Description: Binding corners slightly bumped, minor guttering to endpaper, number stamped on front free endpaper, minor creasing to front free endpaper Jacket: Jacket Binding: Hardcover HANDLEY-TAYLOR. Geoffrey and d'ARCH SMITH.Timothy, Price: 10,03 EUR Vendor: Elizabeth Nelson ( Eye, Suffolk,, SFK, United Kingdom) Publisher: St James Press. Subject: LITERATURE BIBLIOGRAPHY Description: one of 100 copies but unnumbered and unsigned,. xii, 42pp, coloured frontispiece, 13 b/w plates, blue morocco boards, dustwrapper slightly faded on spine, else Very Good. Jacket: Jacket Binding: Hardcover Geoffrey Handley-Taylor & Timothy d'Arch Smith Ed. Price: 10,59 EUR Vendor: Appleford Bookroom ( Abingdon, Oxon, , United Kingdom) Publisher: St James Press, London Subject: BIBLIOGRAPHY. C DAY-LEWIS. POET LAUREATE. Description: 4to, hb in dj, near mint, illus., intr. from W H Auden, xii+43 pp. Bibliography of a recent English poet laureate. Jacket: Jacket Binding: Hardcover Edition: First Edition HANDLEY-TAYLOR, GEOFFREY & D'ARCH SMITH, TIMOTHY Price: 10,00 EUR Vendor: Darkwood Books ( Co. Cork, ., Ireland) Publisher: St. James Press Subject: BIBLIOGRAPHY NOISBN DAY-LEWIS POET POETRY POEMS POEM LAUREATE REFERENCE Jacket: Jacket Binding: Hardcover Edition: First Edition DAY-LEWIS (C.); HANDLEY-TAYLOR (Geoffrey): Price: 11,14 EUR Vendor: Jeffrey Stern Antiquarian/STERN ACADEMIC ( York, NYK, United Kingdom) Subject: BIBLIOGRAPHY Description: One or two library marks, First Edition, 42pp royal 8vo, a very good copy in original cloth, Chicago, St James Press, 1968. Binding: Hardcover Edition: First Edition DAY-LEWIS, Cecil) HANDLEY-TAYLOR, Geoffrey & Timothy D'ARCH SMITH. Price: 11,14 EUR Vendor: Barry McKay Rare Books ( Appleby in Westmorland Cumbria, CMA, United Kingdom) Publisher: Chicago & London: St. James Press Subject: BIBLIOGRAPHY LITERATURE CECIL DAY LEWIS DAY-LEWIS Description: 8vo, xii+43p. colour frontispiece and 13 monochrome plates. A good copy in original cloth, dustjacket. Jacket: Jacket Binding: Hardcover DAY-LEWIS (C.); HANDLEY-TAYLOR (Geoffrey): Price: 11,14 EUR Vendor: Jeffrey Stern Antiquarian/STERN ACADEMIC ( York, NYK, United Kingdom) Subject: BIBLIOGRAPHY LITERATURE Description: First Edition, xii, 42pp tall octavo, library stamp on title and on verso of title, a very good copy in original cloth, Chicago and London, St James Press, 1968. Binding: Hardcover Edition: First Edition Handley-Taylor, Geoffrey and Timothy D'Arch Smith Compilers Price: 15,16 EUR Vendor: Alphaville Books ( Hyattsville, MD, U.S.A.) Publisher: St. James Press, Chicago and London Subject: AUDEN Description: With a Letter of Introduction by W.H. Auden. Jacket: Jacket Handley-Taylor, Geoffrey, and Timothy d'Arch Smith Price: 15,16 EUR Vendor: John M. Gram ( Port Huron, MI, U.S.A.) Publisher: St. James Press, Chicago Subject: C. DAY-LEWIS, LITERARY BIBLIOGRAPHY Description: 42 pp, color frontispiece, 13 b/w plates, index, usual library markings, front free end paper removed, otherwise sound, signed by C. Day-Lewis. Binding: Hardcover Signed: Signed Handley-Taylor, Geoffrey & Timothy d'Arch Smith (compilers) Price: 15,16 EUR Vendor: Certain Books, ABAA ( Westhampton, NY, U.S.A.) Publisher: St. James Press, Chicago and London Subject: H GREAT BRITAIN ENGLAND BRITISH LITERATURE PRINTING HISTORY OF THE BOOK TYPOGRAPHY TYPOGRAPHICAL STUDIES BIBLIOGRAPHY TYPESETTING TYPE TECHNOLOGY BUSINESS PUBLISHING C. DAY-LEWIS POET LAUREATE A GEOFFREY HANDLEY-TAYLOR TIMOTHY D'ARCH SMITH LAWRENCE GOWING ILLUSTRATION W.H. AUDEN Description: xii + 42 pages, index; color frontispiece portrait illustration of C. Day-Lewis, of Lawrence Gowing; other illustrations in the text, portraits, holograph reproductions, other documents; with an introductory letter by W.H. Auden; Cecil Day-Lewis (1904-1972) British poet, during the the 30s was highly regarded for bringing new life to poetry with contemporary symbols and ideas, created poet laureate in 1968.(Chambers); bound in printed dustjacket over blue cloth covered boards, silver gilt cover & spine titles; light edge, tips wear to dustjacket, spine end with a small closed tear; volume in very good condition. Jacket: Jacket Binding: Hardcover Edition: First Edition Handley-Taylor (Geoffrey) and Timothy d'Arch Smith. compilers. Price: 16,72 EUR Vendor: Gibb's Bookshop ABA ( Manchester, -, United Kingdom) Publisher: Chicago and London. St. James Press. . Subject: C.DAY-LEWIS. POET LAUREATE. REFERENCE. BIBLIOGRAPHY. LITERATURE. Description: L 8vo. original cloth. xii plus 42 pages. Frontispiece of Day-Lewis in colour and 13 full page illustrations in black and white. With a letter of introduction by W H Auden. A very good near fine copy in a very good dust jacket. Jacket: Jacket Binding: Hardcover Handley-Taylor, Geoffrey And Timothy D'Arch Smith Price: 16,68 EUR Vendor: T. A. Borden Books ( Olney, MD, U.S.A.) Publisher: St. James Press, Chicago Subject: BOOKS ABOUT Description: trade edition, very good (some side edge stains) in Near fine dj; hardback. Jacket: Jacket Binding: Hardcover HANDLEY-TAYLOR, Geoffrey; Timothy d’Arch SMITH (Compilers). Price: 17,16 EUR Vendor: John Turton ( Crook, Co Durham, DUR, United Kingdom) Publisher: Chicago and London: St James Press, 1st edition. Subject: C. DAY-LEWIS BIBLIOGRAPHY W. H. AUDEN Description: 8vo. xii, 42pp, coloured frontis, 7 plates (6 double sided). Original navy cloth lettered in silver. Cloth very lightly stained. Ex-library with only evidence a book plate to ffep and Dewey number to front board. Binding: Hardcover HANDLEY-TAYLOR, Geoffrey & SMITH, Timothy d'Arch.: Price: 17,83 EUR Vendor: chandos books ( EN4 9QR. UK, , United Kingdom) Publisher: St.James Press,1968. Subject: SMITH, TIMOTHY D'ARCH. AUDEN, W.H. BIBLIOGRAPHY. POETS LAUREATE. Description: 4to. 42pp. Col.frontis. illus An excellent copy. Lewis, C. Day). Handley-Taylor, Geoffrey; and Smith, Timothy d'Arch. Price: 18,95 EUR Vendor: Blue Mountain Books & Manuscripts, Ltd. ( Saranac, NY, U.S.A.) Publisher: Chicago and London: St. James Press, . Subject: LITERATURE BOOKS-ON-BOOKS; REFERENCE; ART OF THE BOOK; BIBLIOGRAPHY; (LITERATURE). (POETRY). C. DAY LEWIS, POET LAUREATE, A BIBLIOGRAPHY. WITH LETTER INTRODUCTION BY W. H. AUDEN. (LEWIS, DAY). HANDLEY-TAYLOR, GEOFFREY; AND SMITH, TIMOTHY D'ARCH. Description: - Octavo, blue boards titled in silver, in dw. The book is a bit soiled & the dw is slightly discolored. xii & 42pp. Illustrated. Near fine in a very good dw. First trade edition. Jacket: Jacket Binding: Hardcover Edition: First Edition Handley-Taylor (Geoffrey) and Timothy d'Arch Smith. Price: 19,51 EUR Vendor: Gibb's Bookshop ABA ( Manchester, -, United Kingdom) Publisher: Chicago and London. St. James Press. . Subject: GEOFFREY HANDLEY-TAYLOR. TIMOTHY D'ARCH SMITH. C DAY-LEWIS. BIBLIOGRAPHY. Description: 8vo. Original black cloth with a matching black dust jacket. 42 pages. Coloured frontispiece of C Day-Lewis and 13 other full page illustrations. A very good clean unmarked copy. Jacket: Jacket Binding: Hardcover HANDLEY-TAYLOR, Geoffrey; Timothy d’ARCH SMITH (Compilers). Price: 19,62 EUR Vendor: John Turton ( Crook, Co Durham, DUR, United Kingdom) Publisher: Chicago and London: St James Press Subject: C. DAY-LEWIS BIBLIOGRAPHY AUDEN Description: 8vo. xii, 42pp, coloured portrait frontis, 7 plates (6 double-sided). Original blue cloth gilt, d/w. Jacket: Jacket Binding: Hardcover C. Day-Lewis, the poet laureate; a bibliography. [Subtitle]: Compiled by Geoffrey Handley-Taylor and Timothy d'Arch Smith. With a letter of introd. by W.H. Auden.(ISBN: 0900997001) Handley-Taylor, Geoffrey (compliler); d'Arch Smith, Timothy (complier). Price: 20,85 EUR Vendor: Calvello Books ( San Francisco, CA, U.S.A.) Publisher: St. James Press, Chicago Description: High qulaity glossy photo reprods.; color frontis portrait of Lewis. Day Lewis, C. (Cecil), 1904-1972 -- Bibliography. English poetry, letters ; books about books. Fine in lightly worn DJ with three small edge-tears to top front. Jacket: Jacket Binding: Hardcover Handley-Taylor, Geoffrey; Smith, Timothy d'Arch [compilers]; Auden, W H [intro.] Price: 23,97 EUR Vendor: Barter Books ( Alnwick, Northumberland, NBL, United Kingdom) Publisher: St. James Press., Chicago and London Subject: BOOKS AND PRINTING BIOGRAPHY Description: xii, 42pp :: Colour frontis and b/w plates :: 240mm x 170mm (9" x 7"). VG : in very good condition with dustwrapper. Jacket: Jacket Binding: Hardcover Edition: First Edition Didn't found what your searching for? Please try our advanced search:
|
Books of the day
National Comprehensive Family Bible La Belgique vue par des peintres Naifs MANUALE DI TECHNOLOGIA GENERALE Jersey Shore Jesus ANIMAL-SPEAK Print : The Santhal Insurrection, The 45th Regiment, Native Infantry, Burning a Santhal Village and Recovering Plunder Paddington on Top (Lions S.) Inside the Soviet Army L.A. SENSATION (AKA THE LA SENSATION)
