Charm of The Channel Islands
|
Lockley R. M. Price: 1,06 EUR Vendor: Leedy's Books ( Orlando, FL, U.S.A.) Publisher: Evans Brothers Ltd. 1953 Subject: LATER PRINTING Description: Later Printing Hardback with Dust Jacket Jacket: Jacket Binding: Hardcover Lockley, R.M.: Price: 1,08 EUR Vendor: Lilian Modlock ( Gillingham, DOR, United Kingdom) Publisher: London, Evans Brothers Ltd., 1950 1st edition Subject: R.M. LOCKLEY. CHANNEL ISLANDS Description: Illustrated with black and white photographs, maps on endpapers. Previous owner's name on front endpaper. Green cloth covers very worn and marked. Contents very good. Binding: Hardcover Edition: First Edition Lockley, R M Price: 2,15 EUR Vendor: BRIMSTONES ( Lewes, SXE, United Kingdom) Publisher: Evans Brothers, 1950 Description: 1st edition, hardback, 136pp, illustrated, green cloth, spine faded, Good / no dustwrapper Binding: Hardcover Edition: First Edition LOCKLEY R M Price: 4,31 EUR Vendor: Castle Hill Books BA ( Herefordshire, HWR, United Kingdom) Publisher: Evans Brothers, London Subject: CHANNEL ISLANDS Description: 136pp, illustrated, maps on endpapers, bound in green cloth, spine sunned Binding: Hardcover Edition: First Edition Lockley, R. M. Price: 4,44 EUR Vendor: Betty's Collectibles ( St. Catharines, ON, Canada) Publisher: Evans Brothers Ltd., London Subject: BRITIAN CHANNEL ISLANDS TRAVEL Description: Front cover of book has a discoloration line 1/4" on bottome edge.Jacket shows wear to and tears to edges.Some discoloration blotching to pages has started.Book has black and white pictures,Booksellers sticker on inside cover. Jacket: Jacket Binding: Hardcover R M Lockley Price: 4,85 EUR Vendor: Zarak Books ( Norwich, NOR, United Kingdom) Publisher: Evans Brothers Description: Not a guide book but "A picture of what I have seen and met with in the few years of my acquaintance with these beautiful and still largely unspoiled islands." Unmarked and tidy copy apart from the vestiges of a sticker on the front cover. Binding: Hardcover LOCKLEY, R.M.: Price: 5,00 EUR Vendor: Darkwood Books ( Co. Cork, ., Ireland) Publisher: London: Evans Brothers Ltd., 1950, First Edition. Subject: CHANNEL ISLANDS JERSEY GUERNSEY SARK MISCELLANEOUS NOISBN Description: 136pp. Illustrated. VG. Lockley, R M Price: 5,38 EUR Vendor: Rhos Point Books ( Clwyd, , United Kingdom) Publisher: Evans Bros Subject: TOPOGRAPHY, CHANNEL ISLANDS Description: H/B VG 1st Edition Illustrated Edition: First Edition R. M. Lockley Price: 5,38 EUR Vendor: Bosco Books ( Looe, Cornwall, CON, United Kingdom) Publisher: Evans, London Subject: JERSEY, GUERNSEY, ALDERNEY, SARK, Description: 136 pages, illustrated. No inscriptions. Binding: Hardcover Edition: First Edition Lockley, R.M Price: 5,38 EUR Vendor: Byreofbooks ( Cheltenham, GlS, United Kingdom) Publisher: Evan Brothers Ltd Description: Green cloth, very faded. Edition: First Edition LOCKLEY, R.M. Price: 6,19 EUR Vendor: Cotswold Internet Books ( Cheltenham, GLO, United Kingdom) Publisher: Evans Brothers London 1952 Description: VG hardback in Fair dustjacket. With B&W illus. Reprint. Slight wear at head & foot of spine; dust jacket worn at edges with small loss at head of spine. Lockley. R M Price: 6,46 EUR Vendor: Martin's Books ( Machynlleth, Powys CYMRU/WALES, POW, United Kingdom) Publisher: UK Evans Subject: TOPOGRAPHY CHANNEL ISLANDS Description: Octavo. Gift inscription. Green cloth. Fine copy. Dustwrapper price-clipped and one long closed tear but presentable in plastic overwrapper. Jacket: Jacket Binding: Hardcover R.M.Lockley Price: 6,46 EUR Vendor: WEST WESSEX BOOKS ( Taunton, SOM, United Kingdom) Publisher: Evens Brothers, London Description: 136pp with index and b/w photographs, maps to endpapers, some light foxing to page edges, covers a little sunned/faded where another book has rested, no inscriptions. Binding: Hardcover Edition: First Edition LOCKLEY R M Price: 6,46 EUR Vendor: Castle Hill Books BA ( Herefordshire, HWR, United Kingdom) Publisher: Evans Brothers, London Subject: CHANNEL ISLANDS Description: 136pp, illustrated, maps on endpapers, bound in green cloth with tatty dustwrapper Binding: Hardcover Edition: First Edition LOCKLEY R M Price: 6,46 EUR Vendor: Castle Hill Books BA ( Herefordshire, HWR, United Kingdom) Publisher: Evans Brothers, London Subject: CHANNEL ISLANDS Description: 136pp, illustrated, maps on endpapers, bound in green cloth Binding: Hardcover Edition: First Edition LOCKLEY R.M. Price: 6,46 EUR Vendor: Yatton Rare Books & Prints ( BRISTOL, ., United Kingdom) Publisher: London. Evans Brothers. Subject: CHANNEL ISLANDS, TOPOGRAPHY Description: Reprint. Hardback. no dust jacket, few rubs to boards. previous owners inscription, slight foxing. VG condition. Binding: Hardcover Lockley, R M: Price: 7,00 EUR Vendor: Bagot Books, a member of ibooknet ( Ashtead, Sy, United Kingdom) Publisher: Evans Bros, London Subject: CHANNEL ISLANDS JERSEY GUERNSEY ALDERNEY SARK JETHOU TRAVEL HISTORY Description: Green cloth has some rubbing; spotting to page edges; owner's name on front endpaper; dustwrapper is worn & torn with areas of loss. 136pp, 17 plates, endpaper maps. 220x145mm. 325g. Jacket: Jacket Binding: Hardcover Lockley, R.M. Price: 7,75 EUR Vendor: Internet Bookshop UK Ltd. ( Gloucestershire, GLS, United Kingdom) Publisher: 1952 Evans Subject: CHANNEL ISLANDS JERSEY GUERNSEY SARK ALDERNEY TRAVEL Description: . Reprint. Book-Good, spine ends and extremities rubbed. Faded gilt titles on spine. 9x5.5. 136pp. 17 b/w photos inc frontis. Endpaper maps. Binding: Hardcover LOCKLEY, R. M. Price: 7,93 EUR Vendor: Camberwell Books & Collectibles ( Hawthorn East, VIC, Australia) Publisher: Evans Brothers, London, 1950. Subject: TRAVELS CHANNEL ISLANDS BRITISH ISLES JERSEY GUERNSEY ALDERNEY SARK Description: 136 pp including index, map on end-papers, b&w photographic plates, minor losses at top and base of d/j spine, else very good copy in like, illustrated d/j. Jacket: Jacket Binding: Hardcover LOCKLEY R.M Price: 8,08 EUR Vendor: Oakwood Books ( Glos, GLS, United Kingdom) Subject: CHANNEL ISLES Description: 8vo. pp.136. illus. maps(eps) Cloth in chipped dw. Evans. 1952. VG. ALSO another copy in torn dw, else G. £7.50 each Lockley, R. M.: Price: 8,08 EUR Vendor: Little Owl Books ( Nr Grimsby, N E Lincolnshire, ., United Kingdom) Publisher: London, Evans, 1952. Subject: CHANNEL ISLANDS, JERSEY, GUERNSEY, ALDERNEY, SARK, HERM, GUIDE, TOURIST, NATURAL HISTORY, CULTURE, HERITAGE, CUSTOM, WAY OF LIFE, CHURCHES, FAUNA, FLORA. Description: H/B green cloth bds nr fine, unclipped d/w worn at edges, narrow piece missing at front/very tip of spine and some closed tears, maps on eps, b/w photo frontis., illust with b/w photos throughout. A nice tight copy. A book that reflects on the history, way of life and rich heritage of custom and tradition in this lovely group of islands Jacket: Jacket Binding: Hardcover R.M.Lockley Price: 8,72 EUR Vendor: Good Reading Secondhand Books ( Benalla, VIC, Australia) Publisher: Evans Brothers Limited, London Description: Dust jacket torn , the body of the book is in excellent condition. Binding: Hardcover LOCKLEY, R. M. Price: 8,89 EUR Vendor: Geoffrey Cates Books ( Welcome, ON, Canada) Publisher: Evans Subject: TRAVEL Description: Worn and torn dust jacket Jacket: Jacket Binding: Hardcover Edition: First Edition Lockley, R. M. Price: 9,26 EUR Vendor: Vintage Books ( Hopkinton, MA, U.S.A.) Publisher: Robert Bentley Boston 1953 Subject: CHANNEL ISLANDS; ENGLAND; GREAT BRITAIN; Description: 1st USed. light shelf wear, occasional foxing, very good in edge worn, scuffed, price clipped jacket. Jacket: Jacket Binding: Hardcover LoCKLEY, R.m Price: 9,00 EUR Vendor: Carraig Books Ltd ( Blackrock, Co. Dublin, ., Ireland) Publisher: Evans Description: Illustrated Jacket: Jacket Binding: Hardcover Edition: First Edition Didn't found what your searching for? Please try our advanced search:
|
Books of the day
L.A. SENSATION (AKA THE LA SENSATION) National Comprehensive Family Bible Print : The Santhal Insurrection, The 45th Regiment, Native Infantry, Burning a Santhal Village and Recovering Plunder La Belgique vue par des peintres Naifs Jesus ANIMAL-SPEAK Paddington on Top (Lions S.) MANUALE DI TECHNOLOGIA GENERALE Jersey Shore Inside the Soviet Army
