Cabbages and Kings : a Book of Incidental History
|
CABBAGES AND KINGS: BOOK OF INCIDENTAL HISTORY(ISBN: 0722653689) GRANT UDEN, ROY YGLESIAS Price: 2,79 EUR Vendor: Bookbarn International Ltd ( Bristol, SOM, United Kingdom) Publisher: VIKING CHILDREN'S BOOKS Description: Hardback with D/J. LITTLE USED. 11066B4GRE2D* 7764490 1 (#11063) (11066B4GRE2D* 7764490 1) Binding: Hardcover Cabbages and Kings: A Book of Incidental History(ISBN: 0722653689) Uden, Grant; Yglesias, Roy Price: 3,34 EUR Vendor: Benson's Antiquarian Books ( Dunblane, -, United Kingdom) Publisher: Kestrel Books, Great Britain Subject: HISTORY CHILDRENS ILLUSTRATED Description: Hard back in very good condition. Minor wear to cover edges, otherwise clean throughout, binding is very good. In very good dust jacket with minor creasing to edges. 206 pages. Jacket: Jacket Binding: Hardcover Cabbages and Kings(ISBN: 9780722653685) Grant Uden and Roy Yglesias Price: 4,46 EUR Vendor: graywald books ( Dartford, KE, United Kingdom) Publisher: Kestrel Books Description: A book of incidental history. Jacket: Jacket Binding: Hardcover CABBAGES AND KINGS A Book of Incidental History(ISBN: 0722653689) Uden, Grant and Yglesias, Roy Price: 5,02 EUR Vendor: C & J Read - Books ( Great Yarmouth, NFK, United Kingdom) Publisher: Kestrel Books, Middlesex Subject: HISTORY Description: pp 207. Illustrated with drawings and prints. Green boards, gilt, slightly faded at spine and along top and bottom edges. Near Fine in Very Good protected dustjacket. Jacket: Jacket Binding: Hardcover Edition: First Edition CABBAGES AND KINGS: BOOK OF INCIDENTAL HISTORY(ISBN: 0722653689) GRANT UDEN, ROY YGLESIAS Price: 5,85 EUR Vendor: Bookbarn International Ltd ( Bristol, SOM, United Kingdom) Publisher: VIKING CHILDREN'S BOOKS Description: USED, BUT IN GOOD CONDITION. #2171 7535318B3GRE3D*JC1 (#H04-05) (#2171 7535318B3GRE3D*JC1) Binding: Hardcover CABBAGES AND KINGS(ISBN: 0722653689) GRANT UDEN, ROY YGLESIAS Price: 5,85 EUR Vendor: Bookbarn International Ltd ( Bristol, SOM, United Kingdom) Publisher: VIKING CHILDREN\\\\\'S BOOKS Description: Viking Children\'s Books , 1978. Hardcover. Number of pages: 256. Book Condition: Very Good. #1314974 #113243 6YEL3-H 1314974 (#H08-14) (#113243 6YEL3-H 1314974) Binding: Hardcover CABBAGES AND KINGS: BOOK OF INCIDENTAL HISTORY(ISBN: 0722653689) GRANT UDEN, ROY YGLESIAS Price: 5,85 EUR Vendor: Bookbarn International Ltd ( Bristol, SOM, United Kingdom) Publisher: VIKING CHILDREN'S BOOKS Description: Hardback with D/J. LITTLE USED. 12900B4CRE3D* 7814199 1 (#20584-H17-51) (12900B4CRE3D* 7814199 1) Binding: Hardcover CABBAGES AND KINGS: BOOK OF INCIDENTAL HISTORY(ISBN: 0722653689) GRANT UDEN, ROY YGLESIAS Price: 5,85 EUR Vendor: Bookbarn International Ltd ( Bristol, SOM, United Kingdom) Publisher: VIKING CHILDREN\'S BOOKS Description: Published by Viking Children's Books in 1978. Dust jacket. Number of pages: 256. Condition: Very Good. May show some slight signs of wear. #25574 4YEL3-D 8201467 (H52-26) (#25574 4YEL3-D 8201467) Binding: Hardcover Cabbages and Kings A Book of Incidental History(ISBN: 0722653689) Uden, Grant & Yglesias, Roy Price: 6,13 EUR Vendor: Aucott & Thomas, a member of IBooknet ( Hugglescote, LEI, United Kingdom) Publisher: Kestrel Subject: HUMOUR HISTORY Description: Book has an inscription on the front endpaper but is o/w clean and tight. The dustjacket is creased at the top edge but unclipped and bright. A fascinating book of historical trivia, start reading anywhere and you're hooked! 208 pages, illustrated by line drawings. 500 Jacket: Jacket Binding: Hardcover Edition: First Edition Signed: Signed Cabbages and Kings, a Book of Incidental History(ISBN: 0722653689) UDEN Grant & YGLESIAS Roy Price: 6,69 EUR Vendor: Allinson Frank and Stella ( kenilworth, WAR, United Kingdom) Publisher: Kestrel Books, London Subject: HISTORY TRIVIA Description: Lovely copy of this wonderful collection of historical trivia, which always enliven an otherwise often dull subject. The first living hippopotamus was seen in England in 1850. Wonderful dip in book. Price-clipped but not inscribed a clean tight copy Jacket: Jacket Binding: Hardcover Edition: First Edition Cabbages and Kings: A Book of Incidental History(ISBN: 0722653689) Uden, Grant; Yglesias, Roy Price: 7,25 EUR Vendor: Waverley Books ( Godalming, ., United Kingdom) Publisher: Kestrel Books, Ashland, Ohio, U.S.A. Subject: ENCYCLOPEDIAS AND DICTIONARIES HISTORY HISTORICAL Description: This book is in very good condition and is in its dust wrapper, which is also in very good condition. Jacket: Jacket Binding: Hardcover Cabbages and Kings: a Book of Incidental History(ISBN: 0722653689) Uden, Grant; AND Yglesias, Roy Price: 7,80 EUR Vendor: Damory Books ( Blandford Forum, Dorset, DOR, United Kingdom) Publisher: Kestrel Books, Harmondsworth, Middlesex Subject: REFERENCE BOOKS; HISTORY Description: 207 pp; illustrated in black and white. MINIMAL wear to the covers. Jacket not price-clipped, though the price has been crossed out, rather clumsily. MINIMAL wear to the jacket, with MINIMAL crinckling to its edges. Internally, a very good, clean, tight copy in "near mint" condition Jacket: Jacket Binding: Hardcover Edition: First Edition Cabbages And Kings: A Book Of Incidental History.(ISBN: 0722653689) Uden Grant; Yglesias Roy Price: 8,72 EUR Vendor: Marlowes Books ( Fyshwick, ACT, Australia) Publisher: Kestrel Books, Harmondsworth Description: 206 pages. Ex-Library. Book and Jacket appear to have hardly been read and are both in Fine condition throughout. This collection is concerned with small incidents (in alphabetical order) rather than major events, and with what is casual and fortuitous rather than planned or designed. This does not render the chronicle unimportant, for often the trivia of history, despite(or even because of) their inconsequence, enable us to hold in mind things of greater moment. Jacket: Jacket Binding: Hardcover Edition: First Edition Cabbages and Kings: A Book of Incidental History(ISBN: 0722653689) Uden, Grant; Yglesias, Roy Price: 9,85 EUR Vendor: Great Books&Cafe @ The Williamsford Mill ( Williamsford, ON, Canada) Publisher: Kestrel Books, Middlesex, England Subject: HISTORY GENERAL ENGLAND ENGLISH Description: 206 pp. Corners lightly bumped; edgewear; prev. owner's name on ffep. Dustjacket shows light creasing at extremities with edgewear, else very good. A clean and bright copy in protective mylar jacket. "From Abernethy, John (1764-1831) to Wren, Sir Christopher (1632-1723), [this book] is packed with information, some of it useful, plenty of it useless, all of it delightful. The book covers mostly well-known characters and events, but it shows their secret, unlikely and sometimes down-right odd sides. history's incidents and incidentals are laid bare in all their glory." Jacket: Jacket Binding: Hardcover Didn't found what your searching for? Please try our advanced search:
|
Books of the day
National Comprehensive Family Bible Inside the Soviet Army ANIMAL-SPEAK L.A. SENSATION (AKA THE LA SENSATION) Paddington on Top (Lions S.) Jesus MANUALE DI TECHNOLOGIA GENERALE Jersey Shore La Belgique vue par des peintres Naifs Print : The Santhal Insurrection, The 45th Regiment, Native Infantry, Burning a Santhal Village and Recovering Plunder


